COVID-19 Update: Click here to view the latest COVID-19 information.

AGSV Calendar

In addition to the Saturday Sports program, the AGSV hosts annual carnivals for Swimming, Athletics, Cross Country and Golf as well as other events such as Basketball Round Robins and Representative Sport Carnivals. The dates of these events are highlighted below.

Term 1
Friday 5th FebruarySwimming Trials commence
Saturday 6th FebruaryBoys and Girls Summer Sport Season resumes
Wednesday 10th March (4pm)Boys and Girls Summer Representative Team selection (Camberwell GS)
Friday 12th MarchFinal Swim Trial Meet
Friday 19th March (6.30pm)Boys and Girls Combined Centenary Swimming Championships (MSAC)
Saturday 20th MarchFinal round of Boys and Girls Year Level Summer Sport
Monday 22nd March (1pm)Girls Representative Summer squads training session (Yarra Valley GS)
Saturday 27th MarchFinal round Girls & Boys Firsts Summer sport
Tuesday 30th MarchRepresentative Summer Sport vs. APS (APS host at Haileybury)
Term 2
Friday 23rd April (3:45pm)AGSV Cross Country Round 1 (twilight meet at Marcellin/Trinity)
Friday 23rd & Saturday 24th AprilAGSV Firsts Football season commences
Saturday 24th AprilAGSV/APS Girls Firsts competition commences
Monday 26th April (11:45am)Golf Championship (AGSV-APS-BAS) Spring Valley Golf Club
Saturday 1st MayYear level Winter sport commences (AGSV Boys & AGSV/APS Girls)
Monday 3rd May (4:45pm)VSAC All Schools Swimming: AGSV cap presentation (Camberwell GS)
Wednesday 5th May (2pm)Girls Premier Schools Softball (Jells Park)
Monday 10th May (3-8pm)VSAC All Schools Swimming: Representative team (MSAC outdoor pool)
Monday 24th MayGolf Victoria State final
Saturday 29th MayIndigenous Round
Term 3
Wednesday 21st July (4pm)Girls & Boys Winter Representative teams selection (Camberwell GS)
Thursday 22nd July (11:30am)Girls Cross Country Championship (host Yarra Valley GS)
Saturday 24th JulyAGSV First team Semi finals
Thursday 29th July (1.30pm)Girls Representative Winter squads training session (PEGS)
Saturday 31st JulyFinal round Boys Winter sport (including all First teams finals)
Saturday 31st JulyGirls Winter season concludes
Monday 2nd August (1:45pm)Boys Representative Teams practice (Marcellin/Trinity)
Saturday 7th August Athletics trial meets commence
Saturday 7th AugustRepresentative Winter Sport vs. APS [AGSV host, at Yarra Valley]
Saturday 28th AugustFinal Athletics trial meet
Wednesday 1st September (10am)Elimination heats: Boys Athletics: concludes 12:15pm (Lakeside Stadium)
Saturday 4th September (8:30am)AGSV Combined CENTENARY Athletics Championships (Lakeside Stadium)
Term 4
Saturday 9th OctoberAGSV Girls and Boys Summer pre season round robins (Firsts only)
Saturday 16th OctoberBoys Firsts (except TT-VB) and year level Summer sport commences
Saturday 16th OctoberOptional round AGSV/APS girls (year level)
Saturday 23rd OctoberAGSV/APS girls Firsts teams summer season begins (not all sports)
Saturday 6th NovemberGirls Summer sport commences
Saturday 13th NovemberFinal round T4 (Firsts TT-VB, Boys and Girls year level)
Saturday 21st NovemberFinal round Boys Firsts Basketball, Cricket, Tennis
Saturday 27th NovemberAGSV/APS Girls final round for T4